June 14th, 2012

Our All-Star Picks

In the Texas League, each team is allowed an all-star ballot for the lead broadcaster and a beat writer for their team. With the all-star team lineups being announced today, we decided to pick who we think will make the cut.

Michael Damman

Texas League North:

Catcher-Lars Davis, Tulsa Drillers

First Baseman- Johnny Whittleman, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Second Baseman- Kolten Wong, Springfield Cardinals

Third Baseman- Nolan Arenado, Tulsa Drillers

Shortstop- Josh Rutledge, Tulsa Drillers

Outfielder- Oscar Taveras, Springfield Cardinals

Outfielder- Wil Myers, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Outfielder- Carlo Testa, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Designated Hitter- Ben Paulsen, Tulsa Drillers

Starting Pitcher- Trevor Rosenthal, Springfield Cardinals

Reliever- Steven Geltz, Arkansas Travelers

Texas League South:

Catcher- Ali Solis, San Antonio Missions

First Baseman- Jonathan Singleton, Corpus Christi Hooks

Second Baseman- Jose Martinez, Corpus Christi Hooks

Third Baseman- Mike Olt, Frisco RoughRiders

Shortstop- Jurickson Profar, Frisco RoughRiders

Outfielder- Jeremy Barfield, Midland RockHounds

Outfielder- Brandon Barnes, Corpus Christi Hooks

Outfielder- Cody Decker, San Antonio Missions

Designated Hitter- Nathan Freiman, San Antonio Missions

Starting Pitcher- Justin Grimm, Frisco RoughRiders

Reliever- Jason Stoffel, Corpus Christi Hooks

Jarah Wright

Texas League North:

Catcher- Lars Davis, Tulsa Drillers

First Baseman-  Johnny Whilttleman, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Second Baseman- Ryan Mount, Arkansas Travelers

Third Baseman- Nolan Arenado, Tulsa Drillers

Shortstop- Christian Colon, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Outfielder- Oscar Taveras, Springfield Cardinals

Outfielder- Carlo Testa, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Outfielder- Nick Van Stratten, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Designated Hitter- Ben Paulsen, Tulsa Drillers

Starting Pitcher- Trevor Rosenthal, Springfield Cardinals

Reliever- Ryan Dennick, Northwest Arkansas Naturals

Texas League South:

Catcher- Zach Zaneski, Frisco RoughRiders

First Baseman- Jonathan Singleton, Corpus Christi Hooks

Second Baseman- Jonathan Galvez, San Antonio Missions

Third Baseman- Mike Olt, Frisco RoughRiders

Shortstop- Jurickson Profar, Frisco RoughRiders

Outfielder- Jeremy Barfield, Midland RockHounds

Outfielder- Engel Beltre, Frisco RoughRiders

Outfielder- Reymond Fuentes, San Antonio Missions

Designated Hitter- Nathan Freiman, San Antonio Missions

Starting Pitcher- Dan Straily, Midland RockHounds

Reliever- Ross Seaton, Corpus Christi Hooks

The All-Star teams will be announced today at 4 p.m. We will announced who made the cut on our Facebook and Twitter later today.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 57 other followers